Canadian Privacy Policy


 

CANADIAN PRIVACY POLICY | SHOP-ICE.RIEDELLSKATES.COM AND ROLLER.RIEDELLSKATES.COM

Last Revised: January 25, 2016

This Privacy Policy is subject to revision or replacement at any time, and this new Privacy Policy will be effective on posting to this website.

Our Privacy Commitment

The shop-ice.riedellskates.com and roller.riedellskates.com websites (collectively, the “Sites”) are owned and operated by Red Wing Sports Group, LLC (“RWSG”).  Our offices are located at 122 Cannon River Avenue, Red Wing, MN 55066.  The Sites provide information and the ability for our Canadian customers to purchase Riedell® and other industry leading ice and roller skate boots, skates, components and related accessory products.

We recognize that protecting your privacy and personal information is important to you.  The online collection, use and disclosure of personal information of Canadian residents are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and any applicable provincial legislation.  This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected on the Sites from Canadian users and how it is used.  It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions and contact us should you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices.

RWSG collects personal information for specific, limited purposes. RWSG, and its marketing and distribution partner Riedell Shoes, Inc. (“Riedell”) collects some personal information, such as your name and email address, mailing address, telephone, etc. from you to provide the requested products or information.  RWSG (and Riedell) does not sell, share, or rent your personal information.  In addition to certain access and use by Riedell, RWSG also may disclose certain information in confidence to the business partners, such as information technology/website personnel, credit reporting agencies, collection agencies and others who may be engaged to provide services related to the sale of products by RWSG and/or Riedell’s provision of information.  RWSG (and Riedell) also reserves the rights to transfer this information in the event of any sale or other transfer of its respective businesses, but will agree to require the transferee to transmit and use this information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Neither RWSG nor Riedell is responsible for the privacy practices of any external websites linked to this website.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these other websites when you leave the Sites.

 

Collection and Use of Private Information

We collect your name, email address and other private information to identify you and send you notifications related to any product orders, or relating to your use of the Sites.  We may also use this information to send you an email newsletter, which may contain offers or information from the Sites, Riedell or other affiliates and from selected sponsors or advertisers (“Marketing Offers”).  If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers after providing your consent, you may unsubscribe at any time.

If you enter a contest or other promotion on the Sites, RWSG may use your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion, including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners.

We may assign an internet cookie (a small text file that a website stores on your internet browser and that can collect and store information relating to your interest in and use of the various areas of the Sites).  We use cookies to better understand how users use the Sites, and to improve their performance.  If you are concerned about cookies, it is possible to turn them off in your web browser preferences.  However, please be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of the Sites, particularly any pages requiring registration.

We may place advertising or other links on the Sites which originate from third party advertisers.  If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie or other tracker.  RWSG does not control these cookies or trackers, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your personal information by these independent sources.

Other than as permitted or required by law, purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, which are not set out in this Canadian Privacy Policy, will be set out at the time of collection.  You will be given a reasonable opportunity to consent to any additional purposes no later than the time of collection.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Your username, product or other reviews or other postings, and any personally identifiable information you have provided may be posted on the Sites for other users to see.

In addition to potential disclosure to RWSG’s business partners, RWSG (or in some cases Riedell) will disclose your personal information to governmental or judicial authorities or law enforcement agencies or to other individuals or entities in response to subpoenas, court orders or other legal processes.  RWSG also reserves the right to use and disclose your personal information where required or permitted by law or if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a violation of a federal, provincial or foreign law, in order to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests.

 

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

Non-personal or aggregated information is information collected during your use of the Sites that cannot be associated with or traced back to a specific person.  When you browse the Sites and are not logged in, for example, RWSG does not collect any personally identifiable information about you, but we do gather information on an automated basis about your computer’s operating system, web browser, internet source provider, page views, the number of people viewing each page, so that we can learn what features are the most popular, and make improvements to the Sites as necessary and on a regular basis.

 

Children’s Privacy

RWSG does not believe that the Sites appeal directly to individuals under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect information from individuals under this age.  Please do not use the Sites without the supervision of parent or guardian if you are under the age of 18. RWSG urges all parents to supervise their children’s exploration of the Internet and to teach their children about protecting their personal information online.

 

Consents and Opt-Out Policy

In general, RWSG seeks consent to use your personal information in accordance with out opt-out policy.  If you do not wish to receive notifications, you can let us know by sending an email to webmaster@redwingsportsgroup.com with “Opt Out” in the subject line.  If you do not wish to receive email newsletters and Marketing Offers, you can choose to do so by opting-out.  You can then opt-out at any time by following the instructions in this paragraph, or at the bottom of any email.  Generally, by providing us with your personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right to collect, use and disclose your personal information without consent where required or permitted by law. 

 

Access and Modification of Personal Information

RWSG provides you with the means to access and modify stored user profile personal information by accessing the “My Account” section.  If you wish to close your account, you can do so by contacting webmaster@redwingsportsgroup.com. Please note that this will also remove all of your personal information from the Sites, including any wish lists, preferences, sizing or prior order history, that cannot be recovered once an account is closed. We will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon written request to RWSG’s Privacy Officer, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. 

 

Code of Conduct

RWSG makes all reasonable efforts to comply with the Act, and follows its Code of Conduct to in respect of its handling of your personal information:

  • Accountability – RWSG is responsible for personal information under our control and have designated a Privacy Officer as the individual accountable for our compliance with the Code of Conduct.
  • Identifying purposes for collection of personal information – RWSG shall identify the purposes for collection of personal information at or before the time the information is collected.
  • Consent – RWSG will only collect, use and disclose personal information with your knowledge and consent, except where inappropriate.  You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal/contractual restrictions, and reasonable notice.
  • Limiting collection of personal information – RWSG shall limit collection of personal information to what is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified, and such information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  • Limiting use, disclosure and retention of personal information – RWSG shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law, and shall use its best efforts to retain personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill those purposes.
  • Accuracy of personal information – Personal information shall be accurate, complete and up-to-date, but RWSG shall not routinely update personal information, unless necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected 
  • Safeguards for protecting personal information – RWSG shall protect personal information by security safeguards which are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  • Openness about policies and practices – RWSG shall make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • Individual Access to your personal information – Upon request, RWSG shall use our best efforts to inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information.  If you can demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of your personal information, we shall use our best efforts to amend the information as required. 
  • Use by Affiliates – RWSG shall take reasonable steps to ensure that Riedell and any other affiliates who are granted access to your personal information have also agreed to access and use such information in a manner consistent with RWSG’s Privacy Policy.

You will be able to challenge our compliance with the RWSG Code of Conduct to our Privacy Officer as indicated below.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about RWSG’s Privacy Policy or our information handling practices, you can contact RWSG’s Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@redwingsportsgroup.com, or by mail at the address identified above.